EN | BM

Privacy Notice - Personal Data Protection Act 2010 - FKR Group Of Companies

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was enacted by the government to regulate the processing of personal data. We are committed to ensure your personal data is protected in accordance to the relevant laws.  In implementation of PDPA 2010 and to safeguard the usage of Personal Information as defined therein, you have the right to know the reasons we collect and use the personal information you have provided.

 

1.    Purpose of Personal Information collected. 

                Personal Information that you provide voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes

a.    Customers

         ·         To manage and complete transactions with you;

         ·         To understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;

         ·         To develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;

         ·         To send you updates on products, news & promotions.

         ·         To respond to requests or complaints.

 

b.   Employees 

·         To manage the employee register as required by government regulations.

·         To pay salaries or any monies due to you.

·         To comply with statutory requirements e.g. EPF, Socso, IRD or other government organizations.

·         To send letters or notices or to communicate with you.

·         To inform your next of kin in case of emergencies.

 

2.    What we collect from you.

        Personal information we collect from you, include but is not limited, to the following.

     ·         Name

     ·         Address

     ·         Identity Card or Passport Number

     ·         Date of Birth

     ·         Phone Number (s)

     ·         Gender

     ·         Email address

     ·         Photos

     ·         Marital Status when necessary

     ·         Any other personal details if required.

 

3.    Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your personal information shall be stored either in hard copies or stored in servers in our office. Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes as stated in 1 (a ) & ( b) above, or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

 

4.    Consent & Disclosure 

FKR Group of Companies seeks to use your personal information only for the purpose of legitimate interests and with your consent.  We may process, use and disclose your personal information to the following classes of third parties when necessary; 

·         Companies within FKR Group of Companies

·         Credit reporting agencies including without limitation, CTOS Data Systems Bhd.

·         Financial institutions for the purpose of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments due to us

·         Regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies

·         Any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings

 

5.    Access or update your personal information 

You shall be responsible for providing accurate and complete information about yourself or any other person(s) whose personal information you provide. Anytime the information becomes outdated or incorrect, you should correct or update, such information by notifying us in writing to the address as stated below. You may also by writing request for a copy of personal information we hold about you to the address below, by providing proof of your identity, address and sufficient information to enable us to identify you. And if we refuse your request we shall notify you the reasons for such refusal. 

If you would like us to cease processing your personal information for a specified purpose or in a specified manner, please notify us in writing to the address as stated below. In the absence of any such notification from you, we will deem it that you consent to the processing, usage and disclosure of your personal information in the manner and within the scope of this privacy policy.

 

6.    Our contact address:

Administration Manager

Fung Keong Rubber Manufactory ( M ) Sdn Bhd . (1011W)

No. 2A, Jalan Wawasan 3 /KU 7

Sungai Kapar Indah.  42200  Klang.

Email: ajayklang@gmail.com

 

7.    The above policy is also posted in our website www.fkr.com.my for easy access.